In re Heym ( 1980 )
[…] Exhibit A was prepared by Robyn Heym and was executed by her in the presence of Ileen DeVault and Beverly Cronin. The testimony further indicates that Richard Heym, father of the minor, has not seen, *752supported, nor had any contact with the minor for more than five years. Efforts were made to contact Richard Heym; however, they were unsuccessful and the parties do not know whether Richard Heym is living or deceased. It appears that decedent’s writing is authentic and that decedent was competent to make a will.

    Section 2519 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, as amended, 20Pa.C.S.A. §2519, provides as follows:

    “(a) Guardian of the Person.—A person competent to make a will, being the sole surviving parent or adopting parent of any unmarried minor child, may appoint a testamentary guardian of the person of such child during his minority, or for any shorter period except that no parent who, for one year or upwards previous to his death, shall have willfully neglected or refused to provide for his child, or who, for a like period, shall have deserted the child or willfully failed to perform parental duties, shall have the right to appoint a testamentary guardian of the person of such child.”