In re Heym ( 1980 )
[…] All parties believed that the interests of the minor would be best served in this manner during the period immediately following the death of his mother. The Nadoffs’ petition was consolidated with the Schneidmill petition.

    Preliminarily, a motion to strike the writing attached to the Schneidmill petition was filed on behalf of the Nadoffs and a hearing was held to determine the validity and also the relevancy of the writing in view of section 2519 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20Pa.C.S.A. §2519, as amended, which provides:

    “(a) Guardian of the person.—A person competent to make a will, being the sole surviving parent or adopting parent of any unmarried minor child, may appoint a testamentary guardian of the person of such child during his minority, or for any shorter period except that no parent who, for one year or upwards previous to his death, shall have willfully neglected or refused to provide for his child, or who, for a like period, shall have deserted the child or willfully failed to perform parental duties, shall have the right to appoint a testamentary guardian of the person of such child.”

    After hearing, it was held that the writing was authentic, testamentary and that Robyn Heym was competent to make a will. The contention of the Nadoffs that the writing must be stricken as Robyn Heym was not the sole surviving parent was not accepted.