Commonwealth Dept. of Transportation v. Lambros , 1982 Pa. Dist. & Cnty. Dec. LEXIS 86 ( 1982 )
[…] Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Grobes, 45 Pa. Commw. 151, 153, 305 A.2d 588, 589 (1979).

    The citation issued to Lambros charged him with “Permitting Violation of Title,” and described the nature of the offense as “did allow his son, James Lambros, to operate his motor vehicle while under suspension of driving privileges.” The citation further stated that this offense was a violation of section 1575 of the Vehicle Code, section 1575 provides:

    *74(a) General rule. — No person shall authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven in violation of any of the provisions of this title. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1575(a).

    (b) Penalty. — Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) is guilty of the same offense as the driver of such vehicle and subject to the same penalties including any suspension or revocation of the operating privileges or the assessment of points. 75 Pa.C.S.A. 1575(b).

    Lambros entered a guilty plea and paid a fine of $200 plus costs. On or about July 2, Lambros received notice from the Department that his operator’s license was being revoked for six months as a result of his conviction for a violation of Section 1543 of the Vehicle Code.

    Section 1543(a) provides: Offense defined. — Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway of this Commonwealth at a time when the operating privilege is suspended, revoked or recalled is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a).

    Lambros contends that the Department erred in suspending his license for a conviction under Section 1543 because he was convicted of violating section 1575, and not section 1543. We agree.