Kalikow v. Franklin Chalfont Associates , 1996 Pa. Dist. & Cnty. Dec. LEXIS 399 ( 1996 )
[…] *312On April 10, 1990, a panel of the Superior Court reversed Judge Clark’s order granting Franklin’s petition for special injunction. See Franklin Chalfont Associates v. Kalikow, 392 Pa. Super. 452, 573 A.2d 550 (1990).

    On March 25,1991, plaintiffs commenced this action against defendants. On February 12,1992, plaintiff commenced a civil action against defendant Kaplin which is essentially identical. After extensive discovery, this summary judgment motion was filed.

    The tort of wrongful use of civil proceedings is found in the Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. §8351 et seq. That section provides in relevant part as follows:

    “(a) Elements of action. — a person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings:
    “(1) he acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and
    “(2) the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought; . . .”42 Pa. C.S. §8351.

    42 Pa.C.S. §8352 addresses the question of “existence of probable cause.” Therein, it is stated as follows: