Kalikow v. Franklin Chalfont Associates , 1996 Pa. Dist. & Cnty. Dec. LEXIS 399 ( 1996 )
[…] This suggests that there was competent evidence of sufficient quantity and quality to demonstrate probable cause for a reasonable belief that the action could be maintained. This belief was confirmed also by the court’s denial of motions in the underlying action for summary judgment and compulsory nonsuit, motions which could have been granted only if there had been no competent evidence sufficient to maintain the action. ” (emphasis supplied) Id. at 425, 590 A.2d at 1307.

    With respect to the attorney defendants, the matter of probable cause is addressed in subsection (3) of section 8352 wherein it is stated that probable cause is found to exist if the defendant believes, as an attorney of record, in good faith “that his procurement, initiation or continuation of a civil cause is not intended to merely harass or maliciously injure the opposite party.” The aspect of the liability of the attorney defendants is addressed in section 674 of the Restatement (Second) of Torts, as cited with approval in footnote 6 in Gentzler v. Atlee, supra. Therein, in comment (d) it is provided as follows: