Kalikow v. Franklin Chalfont Associates , 1996 Pa. Dist. & Cnty. Dec. LEXIS 399 ( 1996 )
[…] “(a) Elements of action. — a person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings:
    “(1) he acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and
    “(2) the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought; . . .”42 Pa. C.S. §8351.

    42 Pa.C.S. §8352 addresses the question of “existence of probable cause.” Therein, it is stated as follows:

    “A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another has probable cause for doing so if he reasonably believes in the existence of the facts upon which the claim is based, and either:
    “(1) reasonably believes that under those facts the claim may be valid under the existing or developing law;