Commonwealth v. Kane , 77 Pa. D. & C.4th 490 ( 2005 )
[…] Essentially, Mr. Imbt was victimized twice. Not only was he required to pay off the debt defendant had accrued to uphold his credit and reputation, Mr. Imbt was forced to sell his business in order to do so. Eventually defendant may be able to pay the monetary amount of restitution, but this repayment will not repair all of the damage unjustifiably inflicted upon Mr. Imbt.

    Title 42 Pa.C.S. §9721 provides the various sentencing alternatives available to the sentencing court, which includes probation. See 42 Pa.C.S. §9721(a). Subsection (b) of that same section requires the court to impose confinement consistent with “the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9721(b).

    This court did consider probation as an alternative when determining defendant’s sentence, as provided in the sentencing transcript: