Commonwealth v. Ferdinand , 2 Pa. D. & C.5th 281 ( 2007 )
[…] The Commonwealth establishes a prima facie case when it produces evidence that, if accepted as true, would warrant the trial judge to allow the case to go to a jury. Commonwealth v. Marti, 779A.2d 1177, 1180 (Pa. Super. 2001). The prima facie standard does not require proof beyond a reasonable doubt; rather, the standard requires the existence of evidence for each element of the crime charged. Id.

    The defendant is charged with robbery pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. §3701(a)(l)(v), which provides: “A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight.” The degree of force *284is immaterial, as long as it is sufficient to separate the victim from his property. Commonwealth v. Brown, 506 Pa. 169, 174-75, 484 A.2d 738, 741 (1984). The force may be either actual or constructive. Id.