Thompson v. Santiago , 57 Pa. D. & C.4th 170 ( 2001 )
[…] Harris v. Harris, 410 S.E.2d 527, 531 (N.C. App. 1991). The existence of minimum contacts “depends upon ... a sufficient connection between the defendant and the forum State to make it fair to require defense of the action in the forum.” Kulko v. Superior Court of California, 436 U.S. 84, 91 (1978).

    The UIFSA specifically permits a defendant in the state receiving and certifying a UIFSA order to raise the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction by the issuing court, as follows:

    “Section 7607. Contest of registration or enforcement.

    “(a) Defenses. — A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving any of the following defenses:

    “(1) The issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party. . . .” 23 Pa.C.S. §7607. Compare, Barr v. Barr, 749 A.2d 992 (Pa. Super. 2000).

    Pennsylvania adopted the UIFSA to provide for the interstate registration and enforcement of modifiable support obligations.