Commonwealth v. Munch ( 1984 )
[…] Chapter 17 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure provide us with some guidance. Rule 1701(b) provides that after appeal the trial court may:

    “1. . . .
    2. Enforce any order entered in the matter, unless the effect of the order has been superseded as prescribed in this chapter.”

    The court can find nowhere in Chapter 17 any provision indicating that the order of this court has been superseded. Accordingly, we consider it as binding until indicated otherwise by the appellate court.

    Furthermore, Title 42 at § 5105(e) provides as follows:

    (e) Supersedeas. — An appeal shall operate as a supersedeas to the extent and upon the conditions provided or prescribed by law. ...”

    *380The court is unable to find any conditions provided or prescriptions of the law which would indicate a supersedeas or any factors which operate to prevent the return to defendant of his property.

    This court has an abiding concern with constitutionally guaranteed rights.