Mount Summit Inn, Inc. License , 1977 Pa. Dist. & Cnty. Dec. LEXIS 265 ( 1977 )
[…] In the instant case, Frank Piccolo was an independent contractor and concessionaire and did have a pecuniary interest in defendant’s business.

    It is defendant’s contention that even though a third person has a pecuniary interest in the licensed business, it is not a violation of the Liquor Code where his interest is in an area of the business other than the liquor sales.

    The Pennsylvania Liquor Code of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-404, provides in pertinent part: “Issuance of hotel, restaurant and club liquor licenses.

    “Upon receipt of the application, the proper fees and bond, and upon being satisfied of the truth of the statements in the application that the applicant is the only person in any manner pecuniarily interested in the business so asked to be licensed and that no other person will be in any manner pecuniarily interested therein during the continuance of the license, except as hereinafter permitted ...”

    *251Case law holds that there is a sufficient cause for penalty to be imposed by the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board where the statement ceases to be true: Andracchio Liquor License Case, 160 Pa. Superior Ct. 74, 49 A.2d 843 (1946); Connie’s, Inc. Liquor License Case, supra.