Lancaster v. Petco Animal Supplies Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] *233“The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
    “(2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.
    “(7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud.”

    The applicable parts of 42 Pa.C.S. §5525 states:

    “General rule. Except as provided for in subsection (b), the following actions and proceedings must be commenced within four years:
    “(3) An action upon an express contract not founded upon an instrument in writing.
    “(4) An action upon a contract implied in law, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.
    “(8) An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.”

    Once the statute of limitations has run a cause of action may not be brought. Where the statute of limitations has run, amendments will not be allowed which introduce a new cause of action or bring in a new party or change the capacity in which he is sued. Blaine v.