BUCKWALTER, J., Defendants have filed petitions for writ of habeas corpus raising the following issues.
[…] The factual background necessary to address the first question is simply that at a preliminary hearing held for both defendants on July 2, 1981, the testimony indicated that none of the property allegedly purchased by defendants was indeed stolen
*467 property. Because of case law cited by defendants in this area the court feels it is necessary to compare the definition of receiving stolen property under the present Crimes Code as well as under the now repealed Penal Code of 1939.The present Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §3925, defines receiving stolen property as follows: “A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.”