HENDERSON, P. J., I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] (4) That the enforcement of this suspension denies appellant the equal protection of the laws.
(5) That the Lincoln High School policy against student drinking is unconstitutionally vague.
III. SCHOOL-RELATED FUNCTIONS
Appellant contends that the “Donkey Basketball” game in question was not a school-related function within the meaning of the Public School Code, Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, art. V, sec. 511, as amended, 24 PS §5-511. In this we do not agree. Article V, section 511(a) specifically authorizes school boards to adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations regarding “. . . the organization, management, supervision, control, financing or prohibition of organizations, clubs, societies and groups of the members of any class or school and may provide for the suspension, dismissal, or other reasonable penalty in the case of any. . . pupil who violates any of such rules or regulations.” (Emphasis supplied.) Such a broad legislative mandate does not merit a narrow judicial construction.
Appellant cites Judge Laub’s opinion, quoted with approval by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Pease v.