COX, J., Before this court for disposition is the petition to modify, correct or vacate award of arbitrators filed by the defendant.
[…] The Superior Court remanded the case to this court
1 with instructions to address defendant’s original petition to modify, correct or vacate award of arbitrators.The insurance policy in the present case required arbitration under the Pennsylvania Arbitration Act of 1927 for coverage disputes arising under the policy. Thus, our standard of review in a proceeding to modify or correct the arbitration award is that set forth at section 7302(d) (2) of the 1980 Arbitration Act. 42 Pa.C.S. §7302(d)(2) historical note; Nationwide Insurance Co. v. Calhoun, 430 Pa. Super. 612, 617, 635 A.2d 643, 646 (1993).
Section 7302(d)(2) reads as follows:
“Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judg
*564 ment notwithstanding the verdict.” 42 Pa.C.S. §7302 (d)(2).This section grants a trial court the power to “modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law.” Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. v. Heintz, 804 A.2d 1209 (Pa. Super. 2002). The statute does not grant this court the power to vacate the award under the facts of this case.