West Hazleton Borough Auditors' Report ( 1950 )
[…] At any rate, here it has resulted in the payment of bills totaling $1,462.19 for which no provision whatsoever was made in the budget of 1947. And this, notwithstanding the fact that while the anticipated revenue for general current expenditures was $17,035.39, the borough got from that source, $21,367.13, and while the anticipated revenue from liquor licenses, etc., was $6,875, it received $7,275.

    As we see it, there is no legal justification for the payment of the $1,462.19.

    Section 1005 of the Borough Code, as amended (53 PS §12895) provides:

    “The council of the borough shall have power:
    “VIII. To make, authorize and ratify expenditures for lawful purposes from funds available therefor or from funds borrowed within legal limits.”

    This is a new subdivision added July 10, 1947, effective July 1, 1947.