Hollock v. Erie Insurance Exchange , 54 Pa. D. & C.4th 449 ( 2002 )
[…] (10) Pursuant to 31 Pa. Code §146.6, “Every insurer shall complete investigation of a claim within 30 days after notification of claim, unless the investigation cannot reasonably be completed with the time. If the investigation cannot be completed within 30 days, and every 45 days thereafter, the insurer shall provide the claimant with a reasonable written explanation for the delay and state when a decision on the claim may be expected.”

    *506(11) Pursuant to the Consumer Protection Law, 73 PS. §201-2, it is an unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice to engage in “any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 PS. §201-2(4)(xxi).

    (12) The purpose of UIM coverage is to protect the insured from the risk that a negligent driver of another vehicle will cause injury to the insured and will have inadequate liability coverage to compensate for the injuries caused by his negligence.