Commonwealth v. Polzer , 66 Pa. D. & C.2d 190 ( 1974 )
[…] The record reflects that defendant testified coherently, and we thus conclude that he had been properly advised of his rights with respect to the statement which he later made.

    Now as to defendant’s claim that, since at the time of his arrest all of the elements of the crime of receiving stolen goods not being present, viz., the Commonwealth’s failure to prove that defendant knew that the drum was stolen, the arrest thus was not valid and *194proper. The offense of receiving stolen property is proscribed by section 3925 of the Crimes Code of December 6, 1972, P. L. 1068 (No. 334), sec. 1, effective June 6, 1973, which reads as follows:

    “A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, . . .”

    Thus, to support a charge of receiving stolen goods, the Commonwealth must prove (1) that certain goods were stolen; (2) that defendant received some or all of such goods; and (3) that he received them knowing or having reasonable cause to know the same to be stolen: Commonwealth v.