Hudock v. Trinisewski , 35 Pa. D. & C.3d 343 ( 1984 )
[…] Substantively, plaintiffs contend that Ordinance no. 2 of 1982 is constitutional and controlling on the *349salary dispute and that Ordinance no. 1 of 1984 is unconstitutional and unenforceable. Defendants, on the other hand, assert that Ordinance no. 2 of 1982 is unconstitutional and that Ordinance no. 1 of 1984 is constitutional and controlling on the salary issues. We will consider and determine the constitutionality and applicability of both ordinances.

    Any constitutional analysis must begin with an acknowledgment of the prohibition contained in Art. Ill, section 27 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (1968) which expressly provides that “[n]o law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment”. This constitutional provision which is identical to Art. Ill, sec. 13 of the Constitution of 1874, is cited by both parties in support of their positions.