Slater v. Rimar Inc., 462 Pa. 138, 149, 338 A.2d 584, 589 (1975). We conclude that counsel’s conduct in attempting to learn the thought processes of the jury after the verdict is violative of long-established public policy in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and should be enjoined.
The Act of 1980, June 26, P.L. 266, No. 78, section 3, 42 Pa.C.S. §4562 provides:
“Except where jury tampering is being investigated by the proper authorities, a juror shall not be required to answer to any person concerning the manner in which the jury reached its verdict. ...”
The U.S. Supreme Court as long ago as McDonald v. Pless, 238 U.S. 264 (1915), condemned the practice of post-trial interviews of jurors, stating: