In re Pew Memorial Trust No. 2 , 5 Pa. D. & C.3d 698 ( 1977 )
[…] See generally, Nash, The Practical Use of Declaratory Judgments in the Orphans’ Court, 41 Pa. B. Ass’n Q. 392 (1970).

    . Act of May 24, 1945, P.L. 944, sec. 1, 20 P.S. §818 (repealed July 1, 1972).

    . Act of June 30, 1972, P.L. 508, sec. 3.

    . Because the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is a uniform act, consideration can and must, under the terms of the act itself, 12 P.S. §845, be given to decisions in other jurisdictions where the uniform act has also been enacted.

    . “§712. Nonmandatory exercise of jurisdiction through orphans’ court division.

    *724“The jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following may be exercised through either its orphans’ court division or other appropriate division:

    “(3) Other Matters. The disposition of any case where there are substantial questions concerning matters enumerated in section 711 (relating to mandatory exercise of jurisdiction through orphans’ court division in general) and also matters not enumerated in that section.”

    . §711. “. . . [T]he jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following shall be exercised through its orphans’ court division:

    “(3) Inter vivos trusts. The administration and distribution of the real and personal property of inter vivos trusts ...”