In re Pew Memorial Trust No. 2 , 5 Pa. D. & C.3d 698 ( 1977 )
[…] A. IN LIGHT OF ITS MANDATORY JURISDICTION OVER INTER VIVOS TRUSTS AND ITS BROAD, VISITORIAL AND SUPERVISORY POWER OVER CHARITABLE USES, THIS COURT MUST, IN CONNECTION WITH THE DISPOSITION OF A CHARITABLE TRUST ASSET, PROCEED TO HEAR AND DISPOSE OF ALL CONTESTED ISSUES CONCERNING THE TRUSTEE’S CONDUCT.

    Section 711(3) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code of June 30, 1972, P.L. 508, as amended, 20 Pa.C.S.A. §711(3), concerning the “mandatory exercise of jurisdiction through [the] orphans’ court division in general,” accords orphans’ courts exclusive jurisdiction over the “. . . administration and distribution of the real and personal property of inter vivos trusts.. . .’’Section715 of the same act accords the orphans’ court division “. . . all legal and equitable powers required for or incidental to the jurisdiction it exercises.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. §715.