Rosenberg v. City of Philadelphia , 1981 Pa. Dist. & Cnty. Dec. LEXIS 22 ( 1981 )
[…] The court found the estimate of 50 hours overtime per week per officer excessive, and reduced this item accordingly.

    DELAY DAMAGES

    The court awarded delay damages. Defendant argues that (a) Rule 238 is unconstitutional under both the Pennsylvania and United States Constitutions; (b) under 53 P.S. §5311.404 The Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act (PSTCA) Rule 238 does not apply to the City; (c) Rule 238 applies to only certain categories of damages awarded; (d) the City made a written offer of settlement.

    (a) Under Article 5 § 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, “The Supreme Court (has) the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all court... if such rules . . . neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant.” When Rule 238 was promulgated, Mr. Justice Roberts did not join in the order (Order, November 20, 1978, 480 Pa. XXXIII (1970)) on the grounds that it was substantive rather than procedural.