Mahoney Realty Group, Inc. v. Lamm , 28 Pa. D. & C.5th 287 ( 2013 )
[…] Heller’s opinion as to the relevant law is not helpful to the trier of fact, since they would be informed on applicable law by this court prior to deliberation.

    . With respect to paragraph 5(g), which prohibits the use of MRG’s “trade dress”, the court finds that there is sufficient evidence to show defendants breached this provision by misappropriating some or all of MRG’s trade-dress. Nevertheless, plaintiffs failed to aver any facts relating to damages for this breach.

    . “Associate and broker agree to perform their business in acco - dance with [RELRA].”

    . Under §455.606a(b)(l) of RELRA, a real estate broker is “...not entitled to recover a fee, commission or other valuable consideration in the absence of...a signed agreement” setting forth the “...nature of the service and the fee to be charged...” by the broker.

    . For purposes of this opinion, the court assumes, but does not d - cide, that most or all of these causes of action would also fail under the “gist of the action doctrine”.