DiPaolo v. MacDonald , 30 Pa. D. & C.5th 461 ( 2013 )
[…] *467UIM Benefits

    Defendants’ next claim on appeal is that this court erred in refusing to mold the verdict as it related to defendant Jaidah to reflect DiPaolo’s receipt of underinsured motorist benefits stemming from that accident.

    Although defendants have never cited any legal authority in support of the argument that DiPaolo’s receipt of UIM benefits and a jury award would amount to prohibited double recovery, this court presumes that defendants rely on 75 Pa.C.S. § 1722, which states:

    Preclusion of recovering required benefits

    In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any uninsured or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers’ compensation or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.