Pa.R.Crim.P. 306 provides that:
[…] The testimony at the preliminary hearing regarding what was apparently a final act of responsibility by Derk as to Clair was to call the ambulance at a time which was too late to save Clair’s life. The testimony, when considered as a whole, makes out a prima facie case that the defendant did endanger the welfare of Clair, as that final act was “so lame or meager” that it could not reasonably be expected to be effective in protecting Clair.
The final count of the information, Count 5, charges the defendant with recklessly endangering another person. 18 Pa.C.S. §2705. A person violates this section if he or she:
*323 “Recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”It is again necessary to note that no testimony is before the court that would permit the court to find that a prima facie case is made out that the defendant recklessly engaged in acts of commission which placed Clair in danger of death or serious bodily injury.