Commonwealth v. Staffen , 21 Pa. D. & C.4th 4 ( 1992 )
[…] James M. Jacobs testified that after analyzing the factual questions in the case, he concluded that he wanted both McKenzie and Cramer present at the trial. He also supported Stem’s contention that the “on call” basis would not be appropriate because he could not guarantee that the officers could get into court quickly enough after being called, and, furthermore, he wanted the officers available during the entire trial in. the event that he would have to call them for rebuttal.

    DISCUSSION

    42 Pa.C.S. §1726,5entitled “Establishment of taxable costs,” provides that

    “[t]he governing authority shall prescribe by general mle the standard governing the imposition and taxation of costs, including the items which constitute táxable costs, the litigants who shall bear such costs, and the discretion vested in the courts to modify the amount and responsibility for costs in specific matters....”

    The term “governing authority” is defined, in 42 Pa.C.S. §1026 as either (1) the Supreme Court; or (2) any *8agency or unit of the unified judicial system exercising a power or performing a duty pursuant to section 1721 (relating to delegation of powers).

    16 P.S. §14037 states that