Commonwealth v. Ewing , 10 Pa. D. & C.3d 206 ( 1979 )
[…] Eller, 34 Somerset 241, 244 (1977), and Pennsylvania Game Commission v. Craine, 6 D. & C. 2d 129, 141 (1956), revocations of hunting license.

    The conclusions we reach here are consistent with the culpability provisions of the new Crimes Code of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, 18 C.P.S.A. §302. Section 302(a) states the general rule that “Except as provided in section 305 of this title . . ., a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently, as the law may require ...”

    Section 304 provides that “[i]gnorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is a reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if: (1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, belief, recklessness, or negligence required to establish a material element of the offense; or (2) the law provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.” It is apparent that ignorance or mistake is a defense *213only if the law requires one of the specified culpable mental states as an essential element of the crime, and is not a defense where the statute imposes absolute liability irrespective of such mental state; since the sections of the Game