Commonwealth v. Ewing , 10 Pa. D. & C.3d 206 ( 1979 )
[…] It is apparent that ignorance or mistake is a defense *213only if the law requires one of the specified culpable mental states as an essential element of the crime, and is not a defense where the statute imposes absolute liability irrespective of such mental state; since the sections of the Game Law here involved impose such absolute liability, ignorance or mistake on the part of this defendant is no defense.

    Subsection (a) of section 305 of the Crimes Code above referred to in section 301 excepts certain offenses from section 301’s general rule in the following circumstances:

    “The requirements of culpability prescribed by section 301 of this title . . . and section 302 of this title ... do not apply to: (1) summary offenses, unless the requirement involved is included in the definition of the offense or the court determines that its application is consistent with effective enforcement of the law defining the offense; or (2) offenses defined by statute other than this title, in so far as a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for such offenses or with respect to any material element thereof plainly appears.”