United States Ex Rel. Internal Revenue Service v. Hammett (In Re Hammett) ( 1982 )
[…] In this case, the plaintiff has not made out a case which would entitle the I.R.S. to relief. The I.R.S. has no interest in this refund, therefore, lack of adequate protection of an interest in property cannot serve as the basis for relief.[10] The other bases for relief are not applicable to this case, nor were they averred in the complaint.

    The debtor, furthermore, alleges that the Internal Revenue Service is in breach of § 1327 of the Code. This section provides:

    (a) The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.

    In this case, the I.R.S. is a general unsecured creditor.[11] The plaintiff has never appealed the Order relegating it to unsecured status. The plaintiff has never objected to confirmation of the Chapter 13 plan. The I.R.S., therefore, must be bound by the terms of the plan.