United States Ex Rel. Internal Revenue Service v. Hammett (In Re Hammett) ( 1982 )
[…] As has been stated before, this is an attractive and persuasive argument. In the ordinary case, the burden would be on the debtor to show that the plaintiff is adequately protected.[8] Unfortunately, this position cannot prevail on the facts of this case.

    Section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part:

    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case . . .

    The Code only permits setoff of mutual debts which arose prior to the commencement of the case. In this matter, the debtor's right to refund did not arise until eight (8) months after the filing of the petition. The debtor's claim against the I.R.S. did not exist before the commencement of the case. Therefore, there is no right of setoff to be preserved by § 553. The Court finds that the I.R.S. does not have a right of setoff against the refund of $211.00. If no right of setoff exists, there would be no basis for the Court to lift the automatic stay.