West Chester Area School District v. Bruce & Suzanne C. , 194 F. Supp. 2d 417 ( 2002 )
[…] In an effort to enhance Chad's sense of independence, Chad's mother became less involved with his studies during his eighth grade year. Tellingly, without his mother's extensive efforts, Chad's grades dropped considerably. (H.O. at 11, ¶ 36.)

    II. DISCUSSION

    A. IDEA

    IDEA, originally enacted in 1970 as the Education of the Handicapped Act, PUB.L. No. 91-230, §§ 601-662, 84 STAT. 175, guarantees that all disabled children in states accepting federal funding for education for the disabled will receive a "free appropriate public education." 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c); see also Jeremy H. by Hunter v. Mount Leb. Sch. Dist., 95 F.3d 272, 277 (3d Cir.1996). Consistent with IDEA's purpose of "ensur[ing] that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs," 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d), Congress declared that "improving educational results for children with disabilities is an essential element of our national policy of ensuring equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self sufficiency for individuals with disabilities." 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(1).

    The hallmark provision of IDEA is that "all children with disabilities have available to them ... a free appropriate public education which emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their *420 unique needs." 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c). In this regard, a free appropriate education "consists of educational instruction specially designed to meet the unique needs of the [disabled] child, supported by such services as are necessary to permit the child ``to benefit' from the instruction."