Hung Tang v. Ho Yong Hwang , 799 F. Supp. 499 ( 1992 )
[…] Colour-Tex, 729 F. Supp. 1035, 1039 (D.N.J.1990) (citing Whelan). Here, there is no question that the defendants have in fact copied, rented or sold, without plaintiff's approval, the tapes which they have purchased from dealers other than Tang. Instead, the defendants contend Tang has no infringeable copyright interest in the Korean Television Show tapes and therefore cannot obtain relief against the defendants.

    The Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 501(b), provides

    "[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled ... to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it."

    The owner of a copyright has exclusive rights, with limited exceptions not relevant here, to do and to authorize, among other things, the following:

    (1) to reproduce the copyrighted works in copies or phonorecords; ...