Hung Tang v. Ho Yong Hwang , 799 F. Supp. 499 ( 1992 )
[…] In fact, the defendants published a "Declaration" in various Korean language newspapers in which they recognized the exclusive dealership Tang received from Dae Han, but in which they also expressed their dissatisfaction with what they characterized as an unfair market situation created by Tang in the Philadelphia area and their intention not to receive their supply of the KBS and MBC videos from Tang. Rather, their argument here is that Tang has no standing regarding these tapes because of the settlement entered between Dae Han and defendants.

    [12] 17 U.S.C. § 408(a) provides that "any time during the subsistence of copyright ... the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right in the work may obtain registration of the copyright claim by delivering to the Copyright Office the deposit specified by this section, together with the application and fee." (emphasis added).

    [13] On the applications submitted by Tang, Hyun Jun Video was identified as the copyright claimant rather than as someone who acquired an exclusive right through a license.