Hung Tang v. Ho Yong Hwang , 799 F. Supp. 499 ( 1992 )
[…] Hasbro Bradley, Inc., 612 F. Supp. 510 (S.D.N.Y.1985). This includes the right to sue to protect its particular rights against alleged infringers. See Hubbard Broadcasting v. Southern Satellite Systems, 593 F. Supp. 808, 811 (D.Minn.1984), affirmed, 777 F.2d 393 (8th Cir.1985).

    Holding an exclusive right, however, is not by itself sufficient to bring an action under the Copyright Act. Under 17 U.S.C. § 411(a), "no action for infringement of the copyright in any work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title."[8] This has been broadly construed to allow for the commencement *503 of an infringement action upon the Copyright Office's receipt of the application, the required numbers of copies of the work, and the filing fee in proper form. 17 U.S.C. § 410(d)[9]; Apple Barrel Prod., Inc. v.