Hung Tang v. Ho Yong Hwang , 799 F. Supp. 499 ( 1992 )
[…] [4] Dae Han was a plaintiff to this suit but settled with the defendants prior to the preliminary injunction hearing.

    [5] Prior to April 1, 1992, Tang did not sell SBS tapes to defendants Lotte Oriental, Dan Kol Oriental Market, Asian Food Market, and Treon's Cut Rate, but did sell them to the other defendants. From April 1 through 30, 1992, Tang did sell SBS tapes to Asian Food Market.

    [6] As set out in 17 U.S.C. § 101, a "copyright owner," with respect to any one of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright, refers to the owner of that particular right.

    [7] 17 U.S.C. § 201(d) provides:

    (1) The ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by the applicable laws of intestate succession.

    (2) Any or the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright, including any subdivision of the rights specified by section 106, may be transferred as provided by clause (1) and owned separately. The owner of any particular exclusive right is entitled to the extent of that right, to all of the protection and remedies accorded to the copyright owner by this title.

    [8] The possession of a registration certificate creates a rebuttable presumption that the work in question is copyrightable. 17 U.S.C. § 410(c); and Masquerade Novelty v. Unique Industries, 912 F.2d 663, 667 (3d Cir.1990).