Mangene v. Diamond , 132 F. Supp. 27 ( 1955 )
[…] And Now, in accordance with the foregoing memorandum opinion it is Ordered that defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint be and it is hereby granted and the complaint is hereby dismissed.

    NOTES

    [1] Within the meaning of the California Nonresident Motorist Act, Cal.Vehicle Code, § 404(h); see Berger v. Superior Court, 1947, 79 Cal. App. 2d 425, 179 P.2d 600.

    [2] Act of 1895, P.L. 375, § 1, 12 P.S. § 39.

    [3] Cal.Code of Civil Procedure, § 351, which provides in pertinent part: "If, after the cause of action accrues [against a person], he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."