Murdock v. Esperanza, Inc. , 529 B.R. 834 ( 2015 )
[…] Section 525 of the Bankruptcy Code prohibits discrimination against an individual solely because the person is or had been a debtor. Specifically, Section 525(b) provides:

    (b) No private employer may terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, an individual who is or has been a debtor under this title, a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act, or an individual associated with such debtor or bankrupt, solely because such debtor or bankrupt—
    (1) is or has been a debtor under this title or a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act;
    *837(2) has been insolvent before the commencement of a case under this' title or during the case but before the grant or denial of a discharge; or
    (3) has not paid a debt that is dis-chargeable in a case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.

    11 U.S.C. § 525(b) (emphasis provided).

    A majority of courts, including the Third Circuit Court of Appeals, have declined to interpret § 525(b) broadly as prohibiting private employers from engaging in discriminatory hiring. See Rea v.