Murdock v. Esperanza, Inc. , 529 B.R. 834 ( 2015 )
[…] See Rea v. Federated Investors, 431 B.R. 18, 19 (W.D.Pa. Jan. 29, 2010). The plaintiff sued claiming that the defendant’s refusal to hire him due to his bankruptcy constituted discrimination in violation of § 525(b). The defendant moved to dismiss the action, arguing that § 525(b), unlike § 525(a) which applies to government employers, does not prohibit a private employer from refusing to hire an individual because that individual has claimed bankruptcy. Agreeing with the defendant, the district court declined to impose the discriminatory hiring prohibition set forth in § 525(a) onto § 525(b), because, it reasoned, “Congress clearly opted to exclude it.” Id. at 23. The Third Circuit affirmed, stating that while Congress established in § 525(a) that the government may not “deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against” any person that has been bankrupt, it omitted such language from § 525(b) when prohibiting a private employer from “denying] employment to” a person that has been bankrupt. Rea, 627 F.3d at 941 (emphasis provided).