MEMORANDUM
[…] Uddin’s SAW status was ever obtained from the application itself. Rather, similar to SorianoVino and Lopez, Mr. Uddin’s SAW status was discovered because of stamps on a document that he submitted to USCIS and the challenged information was then obtained as a result of questioning by USCIS and in response to the NOID issued by USCIS.
The confidentiality provision prohibits the use of “information furnished by the applicant pursuant to an application filed under this section for any purpose other than to make a determination on the application ....’’Id. § 1160(b)(6)(A)(i). In a case interpreting the confidentiality provisions of section 245A(c)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, which also prohibits the use of “information furnished by the applicant pursuant to an application filed under this section ...,” 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(c)(5), the Third Circuit explained that the “ordinary meaning of ‘pursuant to’ is ‘in compliance with; in accordance with; under.’ ” Patel v. Attorney Gen. of U.S., 599 F.3d 295, 298 (3d Cir.2010) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004)).