MEMORANDUM
[…] Id. at 482-83, 111 S.Ct. 888. The SAW program is one of these amnesty programs. Id. Under SAW, the Attorney General was required to adjust the status of any alien who resided in the United States and performed seasonal agricultural work for at least 90 man-days during the 12-month period ending on May 1, 1986. 8 U.S.C. § 1160(a)(1). The Reform Act required the Attorney General first to adjust the status of these aliens to lawfully admitted for temporary residence, and then eventually to aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence. Id. § 1160(a)(l)-(2). A key feature of the SAW program is its confidentiality provision which prohibits the use of “information furnished by the applicant pursuant to an application filed under this section for any purpose other than to make a determination on the application .... ” Id. § 1160(b)(6)(A)(i). Legislative history indicates that the purpose of this confidentiality provision was to encourage aliens who would otherwise be afraid of apprehension by the INS to come forward and apply for legalization.