United States v. Atlas Minerals & Chemicals, Inc. , 851 F. Supp. 656 ( 1994 )
[…] Section 102 defines “official traffic-control devices” as “signs, signals, markings and devices, not inconsistent with this title placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning or guiding traffic.” A person employed as a crossing guard is not a sign, a signal, a marking, or a device; and he or she is not placed or erected at an intersection like a stop sign or traffic light.

    Further, section 3111 of the Motor Vehicle Code makes it even clearer that a crossing guard is not a “traffic control device.” That section provides that “[ujnless otherwise directed by a uniformed police officer [or any appropriately attired person authorized to direct, control, or regulate traffic], the driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any applicable official traffic control device ...” The legislature distinguishes between crossing guards, who are appropriately attired persons authorized to direct traffic, and traffic control devices. Section 3111 directs drivers to obey traffic control devices unless a police officer or crossing guard directs them otherwise.