Harrison v. DelGuerico's Wrecking & Salvage, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] See Engers v. AT & T, No. 98-3660, 2007 WL 1557163, at *1 (D.N.J. May 24, 2007) (citing Hoffmann-La Roche, 493 U.S. at 169,110 S.Ct. 482) (“Decisions as to whether to facilitate notice to potential plaintiffs, and how to facilitate it, are matters entrusted to the district court’s discretion.”).

    Plaintiff has submitted a proposed “Notice of Opportunity to Join a Lawsuit to Recover Back Overtime Wages” (“Notice”) and a consent form, and requested that this Notice be posted within all of Defendants’ work sites in the same areas in which it is required to post FLSA notices. See 29 C.F.R. § 516.4 (requiring posting of FLSA requirements “in conspicuous places in every establishment where such employees are employed so as to permit then to observe easily a copy.”). Plaintiff asserts that this “Notice informs class members in neutral language of the nature of the action, of their right to participate in it by filing a consent to sue form with the Court, and the consequences of joining or not joining the action.”