Coleman v. Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Co. ( 2016 )
[…] (Hr'g Tr., 22:23-23:1, Dec. 8, 2015.) These refinements resulted in Mr. Pakter adding newly found overcharges, as well as removing several listed transactions that he erroneously determined were overcharges. (Id. at 20-23.)

    . This sample of HUD-ls came from the application of various formulas and criteria to the Matched Set which identified 2,509 possible overcharges. (Hr'g Tr., 43-47, Dec. 8, 2015.) The supplemental export report enlarges the pool of possible overcharges to 4,589 that would be “subject to HUD-1 verification.” (Doc. No. 143 at 5.)

    . 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 201-9.2(a) provides, in relevant part:

    Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of ... [an] act or practice declared unlawful ... by this act, may bring a private action to recover actual damages ...

    "Unlawful acts or practices” includes "engaging in any [ ] fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates the likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Id. at §§ 201-2(4)(xxi), 201-3.