Nationwide Mutual Insurance v. Bodenschatz , 715 F. Supp. 684 ( 1989 )
[…] Gammon, 838 F.2d at 76.

    The defendant contends that the issue presented in this case is whether the defendant has “complied with an alleged policy provision mandating notice of a hit and run accident to governmental authorities.” Defendant’s Memorandum of Law in Support of Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss and Motion for Permanent Injunction at 10. I disagree with defendant’s statement of the issue.

    The arbitration agreement in the policy only applies to bodily injury caused by an uninsured or underinsured motorist. Under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1702 and the terms of the policy, an “uninsured motor vehicle” is defined, in relevant part, as

    “[a]n unidentified motor vehicle that causes an accident resulting in injury provided the accident is reported to the police or proper governmental authority and the claimant notifies his insurer within 30 days, or as soon as practicable thereafter, that the claimant or his legal representative has a legal action arising out of the accident.”

    Therefore, the issue raised by the plaintiff in this case is whether uninsured motorist coverage is triggered under the policy, not whether defendant failed to comply with a provision requiring notice.