Stoumen v. Public Service Mutual Insurance , 834 F. Supp. 140 ( 1993 )
[…] "In the absence of such a decision, a federal court must predict how the highest state court would decide the issue using intermediate appellate court decisions, decisions from other jurisdictions, statutes, treaties, and restatements as guidance." Id. at 1239.

    *142 The plaintiff claims that Ms. Knowles' estate is entitled to $1,000,000 worth of uninsured motorist coverage under the plaintiff's umbrella policy. She bases this claim on her assertion that the umbrella policy constitutes an automobile insurance policy under Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Code. Section 1731 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Annotated provides, in pertinent part:

    No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured are offered therein....

    75 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1731 (1993). This statute also requires insurance companies to obtain written waivers of uninsured/underinsured coverage from insureds who do not wish to carry such coverage. "If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits." § 1731(c)(1). The defendants admit that they did not obtain plaintiff's waiver of uninsured motorist coverage when they issued her the umbrella policy. (See Defendant's Answer at ¶ 17). Accordingly, the plaintiff claims that pursuant to § 1731(c)(1), Ms.