Academy Hill, Inc v. CITY OF LAMBERTVILLE ( 2021 )
[…] May 3, 2021) (citing Costlow v. Weeks, 790 F.2d 1486, 1488 (9th Cir. 1986) (district courts have the authority to raise the issue of defective venue on their own motion)). When there is an apparent venue defect, the court may either dismiss the action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1406 or transfer the case to a proper venue if it is in the interest of justice. Loper, 2021 WL 1737572, at *1-2. However, district courts should not dismiss sua sponte for improper venue absent extraordinary circumstances. See Gomez v. USAA Fed. Savings Bank, 171 F.3d 794, 796 (2d Cir. 1999). III. DISCUSSION Under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), plaintiffs may bring a civil action in “(1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located; (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated; or (3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.” The substantiality requirement of Section 1391(b)(2) distinguishes venue from the minimum contacts test for personal jurisdiction. “In assessing whether events or omissions giving rise to the claims are substantial, it is necessary [for the court] to look at the nature of the dispute.”