B. Discussion 1. Counts I & II: § 301 of the LMRA In Counts I and II, Shrieves contends that PFMC breached the CBA when it denied him the opportunity to arbitrate or grieve his termination and that the Union breached its duty of fair representation when it refused to file a grievance on his behalf. (Doc. No. 9.) He brings both Counts under § 301 of the LMRA, which grants federal district courts jurisdiction over “[s]uits for violation of contracts . . . between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 185(a). States and their “political subdivisions” are not “employers” under the Act. Id. § 152(2) (“The term ‘employer’ includes any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly, but shall not include the United States or any wholly owned Government corporation . . . or any State or political subdivision thereof . . . .”); see also Manfredi v. Hazleton City Auth. Water Dep’t, 793 F.2d 101, 104 (3d Cir. 1986) (finding that the defendant water department was a “political subdivision” and therefore, not an “employer” under the LMRA).