SHIPPENSBURG URBAN DEVELOPERS v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregarded any provision of this title the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the lesser of $1,000,000 ($100,000 in the case of negligence) or the sum of— (A) actual, direct economic damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the reckless or intentional or negligent disregard of any provision of this title by the officer or employee (reduced by any amount of such damages awarded under subsection (b)); and (B) the costs of the action. 26 U.S.C. § 7426(h). 2017); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-2(c)(1); see 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d)(1). The regulations also provide for an exception “during the last six months of the period of limitations,” where “the claimant may file an action in a district court . . . any time after the administrative claim is filed and before the expiration of the period of limitations.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-2(c)(2); see 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d)(2). Here, Plaintiffs seek to add a claim for damages under Section 7426(h) on October 21, 2020, just two days after filing their administrative complaint. Shippensburg Prop. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 61, 66, Trinity Prop. Am. Comp. ¶¶ 58, 63. It is therefore clear that they do not meet the criteria set forth by Section 7433(d) and the accompanying regulations, which allow for a claim against the Government only after the administrative decision has been rendered, or “six months after the administrative claim is filed.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-2(c)(1). C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d)(1). Nor do the Plaintiffs fall within the exception recognized by the regulation, where a claimant “during the last six months of the period of limitations . . . may file an action in a district court.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-2(c)(2); see C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d)(2). The Notices of Levy were issued in September 2019, which started the running of the two-year statute of limitations.2 Shippensburg Compl. ¶ 34; Trinity Compl. ¶ 29; see EC Term of Years Trust v.