Jd. at § 1605(c)(3). Notably, Plaintiff has not submitted an affidavit but instead argues only that her pleading raises a question as to whether the Secant Defendants are biomaterials suppliers. The requirements noted above will be discussed separately. The Secant Defendants Are Biomaterials Suppliers The BAAA defines a “biomaterials supplier” as ‘tan entity that directly or indirectly supplies a component part or raw material for use in the manufacture of an implant.” 21 U.S.C. § 1602(1)(A). An “implant” is “a medical device that is intended by the manufacturer of the device to be placed into a surgically or naturally formed or existing cavity of the body for a period of at least 30 days.” Jd. at § 1602(5)(A)(i). A “component part” is “a manufactured piece of an implant,” including a piece that: “(i) has significant non-implant applications; and (ii) alone, has no implant value or purpose, but when combined with other component parts and materials, constitutes an implant.” /d. at § 1602(3).