Its presence does not create a forum defendant rule problem. We deny Plaintiffs’ Motions to remand. C. We find no basis for certifying an interlocutory appeal. Ethicon asks if we find the issue a close call, we should deny the motion to remand and certify the question for interlocutory review to resolve the issue —now pending before twelve of our colleagues—uniformly and fairly. We decline to do so. Our Court of Appeals has jurisdiction over appeals from final decisions of the district courts.” An order denying a motion to remand is not a final order under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.” 20 We may certify an order for interlocutory appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) if we find: (1) “such order involves a controlling question of law,” (2) there is “substantial ground for difference of opinion,” and (3) “an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” Whether to certify an appeal under section 1292(b) is within our discretion even if the three criteria are met.”° “The burden is on the party seeking certification to demonstrate that ‘exceptional circumstances justify a departure from the basic policy against piecemeal litigation and of