Rogers’s action could have been brought in the Eastern District of Virginia and Ms. Monroe’s action in the Northern District of New York. Before analyzing the Jumara factors, we must address whether Ms. Rogers’s action “might have been brought” in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia and whether Ms. Monroe’s action “might have been brought” in the United States District Court for the Northern District of New York.” Under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), a civil action may be brought in “(1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located; (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred ...; or (3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.” 23 Under Section 1391(b)(1), Ethicon and Johnson & Johnson are citizens of New Jersey. The second basis of venue under Section 1391(b)(2) is the “judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated.” Ethicon argues for Ms. Rogers the judicial district in which a substantial part of the events giving rise to the claim occurred in the Eastern District of Virginia, the site of her surgery implanting the pelvic mesh. Ethicon argues for Ms.