Ethicon, Inc. and Johnson & Johnson are citizens of New Jersey. Ms. Rogers is citizen of Mississippi. Ms. Monroe is a citizen of New York. Secant Medical, Inc. and Secant Medical, LLC are Pennsylvania citizens. A defendant may remove “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction ... to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.”>*! Section 1441(b)(2) provides an exception to removal based on diversity of citizenship known as the “forum defendant rule”: “A civil action otherwise removable solely on the basis of [diversity jurisdiction] may not be removed if any of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.”>? Our Court of Appeals recently held the “language of the forum defendant rule in section 1441(b)(2) is unambiguous. Its plain meaning 14 precludes removal on the basis of in-state citizenship only when the defendant has been properly joined and served.”°? On November 20 and 21, 2019, Ms.