UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. KINDRED HEALTHCARE, INC. ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 19-20. In the SAC, relator added allegations to address the falsity and materiality elements. Defendants argue in the Motion to Dismiss the SAC that relator’s new allegations are insufficient—they fail to adequately allege that regulations restricted the use of Government funds or that any such restrictions were material to the Government’s payment decision. The Court addresses each argument in turn. i. Falsity In the SAC, relator cites 42 C.F.R. § 483.70, which provides, “A facility must be administered in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident.” SAC ¶ 131. The regulation then includes a non-exhaustive list of “resources.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(e)(2). Defendants argue that, because the regulation does not expressly identify government funds as a “resource,” these funds are not considered a “resource” under the regulation.