TELFORD BOROUGH AUTHORITY v. UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY ( 2021 )
[…] Section 130.2(i) provides the definition for a TMDL. The definition allows for making “wasteload allocations . . . less stringent” where “practicable,” but does not explain the process. 40 C.F.R. § 130.2(i). 40 C.F.R. Section 130.10(c)(7)(iv) does not exist. 40 C.F.R. Section 130.10(d)(7)(iv) provides that “[e]ach state shall provide documentation to the Regional Administrator to support the state’s determination” of the waters to include on its water impairment lists, including “[a]ny other information requested by the Regional Administrator that is reasonable or necessary to determine the adequacy of a state’s lists.” 40 C.F.R. § 130.10(d)(7)(iv).