See id. Wiggs had his firearm confiscated at the time of arrest. See id. Wiggs appeared for a preliminary hearing on these charges in Philadelphia Municipal Court. See id. at ¶ 14. There, the impersonation charge was dropped, but the PUFA violation 1 The background is taken, in its entirety, from the allegations in Wiggs’ Complaint. 2 The statute addresses the use of “[v]isual and audible signals on emergency vehicles.” See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4571. The relevant portion of the statute states that “[t]he combination of red and blue lights may be used only on police, sheriff, coroner, medical examiner or fire police vehicles.” See id. § 4571(b)(1). was held for court. See id. As to the PUFA charge, the Complaint alleges Foley falsely testified that Wiggs was without authorization to carry a firearm.