U.S. Postal Service, 5 M.S.P.B. 280, 305 (1981). While this standard is binding on MSPB panels, the DAB was not required to consider those factors here. See Kreso v. McDonald, 631 Fed. Appx. 519, 524 (10th Cir. 2015) (affirming “the Douglas factors are not binding on the DAB”). The lone case cited by Wilkinson, Martin v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 2017 WL 3841895 (S.D. W. Va. Sept. 1, 2017), notes that the VA had weighed the Douglas factors in determining whether to mitigate a penalty, but Martin does not hold that such factors are binding on DABs operating under Title 38. Further, 38 U.S.C. § 714 renders the Douglas factors immaterial when removals are based on substantial evidence, stating “if the decision of the Secretary [to remove an employee] is supported by substantial evidence, the administrative judge shall not mitigate the penalty.” 38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(2); see also Hairston v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 761 Fed. Appx. 1005, 1008 (Fed. Cir. 2019) (rejecting the argument that agency erred by failing to conduct a mitigation analysis under Douglas where the charge was supported by substantial evidence).