Specifically, Haugen asserts that Xi’s claims of malicious prosecution and unlawful search and seizure fail to state constitutional violations, much less violations of clearly established rights, because Haugen had probable cause to support the prosecution of Xi and the searches of his home and office. With regard to Xi’s Fifth Amendment claim, Haugen argues that Xi fails to plausibly allege any violation of his equal protection rights. States was vexatious, frivolous, or in bad faith.” Pub. L. No. 105–119, § 617, 111 Stat. 2440, 2519 (1997) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3006A note (2016) (Award of Attorney's Fees and Litigation Expenses to Defense)). Section 1495 of Title 28 provides a cause of action for damages “by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2513 (listing requirements for and capping damages available in suit under § 1495).