GARY v. SAUL ( 2021 )
[…] Section 1981 prohibits race discrimination in the making and enforcement of contracts and property transactions. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a) (“All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses and exactions of every kind, and to no other.”). Section 1982 prohibits racial discrimination in transactions relating to real and personal property. See 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (“All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.”). These Reconstruction-era statutes were enacted to effectuate the aims of the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution. Brown v.