PIASECKI v. COURT OF COMMON PLEAS, BUCKS COUNTY, PA ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 319; see 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d). To sustain a conviction for sexual abuse of children—possession of child pornography under the statute that existed at the time of [Petitioner’s] offenses, the Commonwealth was required to prove the following elements: that “[a]ny person who knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act is guilty of a felony of the third degree.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6312(d)(1). A “prohibited sexual act” was defined as “sexual intercourse as defined in section 3101 (relating to definitions), masturbation, sadism, masochism, bestiality, fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction.” Id. § 6312(a); see also Commonwealth v. Koehler, 914 A.2d 427, 436 (Pa. Super.