RUFFING v. WIPRO LIMITED ( 2021 )
[…] As stated in Rule 12(b), “[a] motion asserting any of these defenses [including a motion for lack of personal jurisdiction] must be made before pleading if a responsive pleading is allowed.” See Vallone v. CJS Solutions Grp., LLC, 437 F. Supp. 3d 687, 690-91 (D. Minn. 2020). Plaintiff does not challenge these facts. Instead, he counters that defendant has registered to do business in Pennsylvania and has thus consented under Pennsylvania law to the exercise of general personal jurisdiction over all claims against it. Section 5301 of title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes states that registration as a foreign corporation “shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5301(a).