Franklin University v. CGFNS INTERNATIONAL, INC. ( 2021 )
[…] Id. § 1182(r) (emphasis added). The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”), in consultation with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, is in charge of issuing regulations implementing this statute. The relevant regulation to this case is 8 C.F.R. § 212.15(h) (2020), which provides as follows: (1) CGFNS is authorized to issue certified statements under section 212(r) of the Act for aliens seeking to enter the United States to perform labor as nurses. The DHS will notify the public of new organizations that are approved to issue certified statements through notices published in the Federal Register. (2) An approved credentialing organization may issue a certified statement to an alien if each of the following requirements is satisfied: (i) The alien has a valid and unrestricted license as a nurse in a state where the alien intends to be employed and such state verifies that the foreign licenses of alien nurses are authentic and unencumbered; (ii) The alien has passed the National Council Licensure Examination for registered nurses (NCLEX-RN); (iii) The alien is a graduate of a nursing program in which the language of instruction was English; (iv) The nursing program was located in Australia, Canada (except Quebec), Ireland, New Zealand, South Africa, the United Kingdom, or the United States; or in any other country designated by unanimous agreement of CGFNS and any equivalent credentialing organizations which have been approved for the certification of nurses and which are listed at paragraph (e) of this section; and (v) The nursing program was in operation on or before November 12, 1999, or has been approved by unanimous agreement of CGFNS and any equivalent credentialing organizations that have been approved for the certification of nurses. (3) An individual who obtains a certified statement need not comply with the certificate requirements of paragraph (f) or the English language requirements of paragraph (g) of this section. (4) A certified statement issued to a nurse under section 212(r) of the Act must contain the following information: (i) The name, address, and telephone number of the credentialing organization, and a point of contact to verify the validity of the certified statement; (ii) The date the certified statement was issued; and (iii) The alien’s name, and date and place of