KIRTZ v. TRANS UNION LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Bond v. United States, 572 U.S. 844, 861 (2014). The implausible results of imposing 5 Section 1681u of the FCRA discussed below reflects this express language within the FCRA itself. See 15 U.S.C. §. 1681u. criminal liability, civil enforcement actions, and punitive damages against the United States supports the presumption that “person” is not meant to include the sovereign in the FCRA. Fourth, the express waiver of sovereign immunity in another section of the FCRA demonstrates that Congress did not intend to waive such immunity in the liability sections at issue here. Section 1681u prohibits certain disclosures on credit reports “that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to [certain] information or records . . . .” 15 U.S.C § 1681u(d)(1)(A). Section 1681u(j) specifically authorizes statutory, actual, and punitive damages against “[a]ny agency or department of the United States” for violating the substantive provisions of section 1681u. 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(j).